MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H229176 HkP
[…] The miconazole nitrate from the non-NAFTA country, classified in subheading 2933.29, HTSUS, undergoes the requisite tariff shift. However, since it is the active ingredient in the ovules and the cream and, therefore, represents the therapeutic component of these subheading 3004.90 goods, the domestic content requirement of the section 102.20 rule will not be satisfied. Accordingly, the country of origin of the ovules, pre-filled applicators and cream will be the country of origin of the non-NAFTA API.

Nonetheless, 19 C.F.R. § 102.19(a) provides:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

The NAFTA preference override applies to originating goods for which the country of origin found under section 102.11 or 102.21 is not a NAFTA country, which is the situation here. See generally Headquarters Ruling Letters (HQ) H213715, dated June 29, 2012; HQ H086568, dated May 18, 2011; HQ H073511, dated December 1, 2009; and HQ H031320, dated October 20, 2008 (foreign components comprising essential character of originating goods were used to determine countries of origin under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b); however, the NAFTA preference override applied because the foreign origin meant the origin was not determined to be a good of a single NAFTA country). The ovules, pre-filled applicators, and tubes of cream are not goods of a single NAFTA country under section 102.11(a) or (b).