MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H229176 HkP
[…] Section 102.11(c) provides for the country of origin marking of sets:

Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.

Section 102.18(b) states, in pertinent part:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. …. If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.

19 C.F.R. § 102.20, Rule 3004.90 provides:

A change to subheading 3004.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or 3006.80, and provided that the domestic content of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is no less than 40 percent by weight of the total therapeutic or prophylactic content.