MAR-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H229176 HkP
[…] only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. …. If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.

19 C.F.R. § 102.20, Rule 3004.90 provides:

A change to subheading 3004.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or 3006.80, and provided that the domestic content of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is no less than 40 percent by weight of the total therapeutic or prophylactic content.

Under 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1), the essential character of a good can be determined by looking at the components that do not meet the tariff shift rule. In this case, the ovules, pre-filled applicators, and tubes of cream do not meet the tariff shift rules. Accordingly, the origin of the M1 products and M3 Product is the origin of the ovules, pre-filled applicators, and tubes of itch relief cream (as applicable to the product’s contents). The ovules manufactured in the U.S., that are also used in the pre-filled applicators, and the cream made in Canada are classified under subheading 3004.90, HTSUS, and consist of miconazole nitrate from a non-NAFTA country, classified under subheading 2933.29, HTSUS, and inactive ingredients from NAFTA and non-NAFTA countries. As stated above, the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 provides for a change to subheading 3004.90 from any other subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or 3006.80, and provided that the domestic content of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is not less than 40 percent by weight of the total therapeutic or prophylactic content. The miconazole nitrate from the non-NAFTA country, classified in subheading 2933.29, HTSUS, undergoes the requisite tariff shift.